We create connections with added value.

Data protection

Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

crossinx GmbH
Marcus Laube
Hanauer Landstrasse 291a
60314 Frankfurt
info@crossinx.com

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),

  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),

  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and

  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,

  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

  • evaluating system security and stability, and

  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us anonymously, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

no

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

For an effective registration, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected.

Legal basis:

Based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

yes

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Standard contractual clauses

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter.

Revocation of consent:

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Unsubscribing can be requested via the link contained in every e-mail or from the data protection officer listed below or the person responsible for data protection.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

no

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Revocation of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

________________________________________

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO

Individual right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recipients of an objection

crossinx GmbH
Marcus Laube
Hanauer Landstrasse 291a
60314 Frankfurt
info@crossinx.com

________________________________________
Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection notice so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection notice, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection information will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Nextwork GmbH
Marco Peters
Sophienstrasse 20
80333 Munich
datenschutz@nextwork.de

The data protection notice was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2020-09-30).

Interesting pieces in the crossinx e-magazine (in German):

Mit unserem Newsletter bleiben Sie auf dem neuesten Stand in Sachen E-Rechnung, Tax Compliance und unseren aktuellsten Produktentwicklungen. Melden Sie sich jetzt an.

Bleiben Sie in Kontakt

By entering your data you consent to our privacy policy and terms of condition .