We create connections with added value.

Data protection

Privacy policy

Responsible in terms of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

crossinx GmbH
Hanauer Landstrasse 291A
60314 Frankfurt, Germany
Headquarters of the company: Frankfurt, Germany

Commercial register at Frankfurt, Germany local court: HRB 82021
Management: Marcus Laube

Sales tax ID number DE257417911

Phone: +49 (0)69 4800651-0
Fax: +49 (0)69 480065-115

email: info[at]crossinx.com

Data Protection:
Data Protection Officer: datenschutz[at]nextwork.de

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing (article 15 GDPR),

  • Correcting incorrect personal data (article 16 GDPR),

  • Deletion of your data stored with us (article 17 GDPR),

  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (article 18 GDPR),

  • Opposition to the processing of your data by us (article 21 GDPR) and

  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,

  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability and

  • For other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with article 6 section 1(f) GDPR on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage duration:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used for the provision of the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

google tag manager

Insofar as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help

  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Newsletter

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by email. Your name is given in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your email address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid email address. To verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an email address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the answer requested herewith. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly granted consent (article 6 section 1(a) GDPR), we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by email to the email address you have provided.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. In every newsletter you will find a link to this. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your revocation via the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

Receiver:

The recipient of the data is Mailchimp. Mailchimp processes the data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework . In addition, there is a contract for processing orders between crossinx GmbH and Mailchimp.

Storage duration:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Afterwards they are deleted.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, a valid email address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (article 6 section 1(f) GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures (article 6 section 1(b) GDPR).

Storage duration:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to German Handelsgesetzbuch and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

Applicant data

Nature and purpose of the processing

We process the data that you have sent us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or other open positions in our companies, if applicable) and to carry out the application procedure.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily § 26 German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz in the version valid from 25.05.2018. This allows the processing of data necessary for the decision to establish an employment relationship.

Should the data be necessary for legal prosecution after the application procedure has been completed, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of article 6 GDPR, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 section 1(f) GDPR. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defense of claims.

Recipient

Your applicant data will be reviewed by the personnel department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the departmental managers responsible for the respective open position. Then the further procedure is coordinated. Within the company, only those persons who need access to your data for the proper course of our application procedure have access to your data.

Storage duration

Data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months in case of a cancellation.

In the event that you have agreed to further storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our pool of applicants. There the data will be deleted after two years.

If you have been awarded a job during the application procedure, the data from the applicant data system will be transferred to our personnel information system.

Use of Google Analytics

Nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of the data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, further related services will then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (article 6 section 1(a) GDPR).

Receiver:

The recipient of the data is Google as the processor of the order. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract processing agreement with Google.

Storage duration:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework  

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser add on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from recording data for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behavior of visitors to the website can be evaluated and their interests analyzed. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Google AdWords

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive information that can be used to identify users personally.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (article 6 section 1(a) GDPR).

Receiver:

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. These personal data are stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google that could be used to identify the person concerned.

Storage duration:

These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Revocation of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie that is required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to generally disable the automatic setting of cookies or to set your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you are not allowed to delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you will have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your renewed visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Marco Peters
External Data Protection Officer
nextwork GmbH, Sophienstrasse 20, 80333 Munich, Germany

Phone: +49 89 24449922-0
datenschutz[at]nextwork.de

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2019-04-10).


Aus unserem E-Magazin:

Mit unserem Newsletter bleiben Sie auf dem neuesten Stand in Sachen E-Rechnung, Tax Compliance und unseren aktuellsten Produktentwicklungen. Melden Sie sich jetzt an.

Bleiben Sie in Kontakt

By entering your data you consent to our privacy policy and terms of condition .