We create connections with added value.

Data protection


crossinx GmbH
 

Our data protection guidelines as a download: [crossinx data protection guidelines]
Data protection:
Erich Zimmermann, ZiDa-Datenschutz GmbH
Contact the data protection officer: datenschutz[at]crossinx.com

Data protection at a glance


General Information
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that can be used to personally identify you. Comprehensive information on data protection can be found in the data protection statement beneath this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details can be found on this website’s imprint.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data may be recorded when you give it us. These may include, for example, data that you have entered in a contact form.
Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems upon visiting the website. These are mainly technical in nature (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time the site is accessed). Recording this data takes place automatically as soon as you access our website.

For what do we use your data?
Some of the data is recorded to ensure that the website works smoothly. Other data can be used to analyse your use of the website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right at any time to receive information regarding the origin, the recipients, and the purpose of personal data we have saved about you, free of charge. You also have the right to request correction, blockage or deletion of this data. You can use the address stated in the imprint to contact us regarding these and all other questions regarding data protection. In addition, there is also a right of appeal with the relevant supervisory authority

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers
Your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated when visiting our website. This largely takes place with cookies and with what are known as analysis programs. Analysis of your surfing behaviour is generally anonymous; it cannot be traced back to you. You can object to such analysis or prevent it from happening by using certain tools. More detailed information can be found in the data protection statement below.
You can object to such analysis. We will also inform you of the options to appeal in this data protection statement.


General information and required information
The operators of these pages take protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this data protection statement.
Various personal data is recorded when you use this website. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. The current data protection statement explains what data we record and why we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose it happens.
We would caution that the transfer of data on the Internet, for example via email, can be vulnerable to security flaws. It is not possible to guarantee the complete protection of your data from access by third parties.
The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
crossinx GmbH
Hanauer Landstr. 291A
60314 Frankfurt am Main
Registered Office: Frankfurt am Main
Commercial register of the Frankfurt am Main district court: HRB 82021
Managing board: Marcus Laube, Andreas Eichler
VAT ID No. DE257417911
Telephone: +49 (0)69 4800 6510
Fax: +49 (0)69 4800 65 115
email: info[at]crossinx.com
 
Revocation of your consent to process data
Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that was previously given at any time. Informal notification via email to us is sufficient. The legitimacy of data processing that takes place before revocation remains unaffected.
 

Right of appeal with the relevant supervisory authority
If data protection laws have been infringed, then the wronged party has a right of appeal with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant authority in matters of data protection law is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link: [https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html].

Right to data portability
You have the right to request data that we have automatically processed based on your permission to do so, or as part of fulfilling a contract to be sent to you or to a third party in an accessible, machine-readable format. If you request direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only take place if it is technologically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
We use SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you sent to us in our role as the site operator. It is possible to recognise an encrypted connection as the address on the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and there is a padlock symbol on the browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Disclosure, blocking, deletion
As part of applicable statutory conditions, you have the right to access stored personal data, the origins of such and the recipients, and the purpose of data handling and, if necessary, a right to request correction, blockage or deletion of this data free of charge at any time. You can use the address stated in the imprint to contact us regarding these and all other questions regarding personal data.

Opposition to advertising emails
The use of contact details published under obligation under German law to provide publication details in an imprint by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information is strictly forbidden. The site owners reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of the sending of unsolicited advertising, for example, spam emails.

Data Protection Officer
We have recruited a data protection officer for our company.
Erich Zimmermann
c/o ZiDa-Datenschutz GmbH
Waldhofer Str. 102
D-69123 Heidelberg
www.zida-datenschutz.de
Telephone: +49 621 - 3069 6731
Email: datenschutz[at]crossinx.com
 
Data collection on our website


Cookies
Internet sites sometimes use what are known as cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our site more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and save your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted when your visit to the site is over. Other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
You can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are placed and can enable cookies only in specific cases or generally disable them, as well as automatically delete cookies upon closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website.
Cookies required to carry out the electronic communications process or to provide various desired functions (e.g. shopping basket) are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies to ensure technically smooth and optimised provision of their services. If other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are treated separately in this data protection statement.

Server log files
The site provider automatically saves and records information in what are known as server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. This includes:
1.    Browser type and browser version
2.    Operating system in use
3.    Referrer URL
4.    Host name of the accessing computer
5.    Time of server enquiry
6.    IP address
Amalgamation of this data with other data sources does not take place.
The basis for data processing is Art 6 para 1 (b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which enables processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form
If you use the contact form to send us an enquiry, your details are saved from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have entered. These are used to process the enquiry and also in case there are any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this information without your consent.
Processing of the data entered into the contact form is only carried out with your permission (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can revoke consent at any time. Informal notification via email to us is sufficient. The legitimacy of data processing processes that take place before revocation remains unaffected.
The data entered into the contact form remains with us until you request that it is deleted, revoke your consent on saving it or the purpose for storing data is no longer applicable (e.g. after your enquiry has been handled). Mandatory statutory obligations - particularly retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Analysis tools and advertising
Google Analytics
This website uses functions from the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies”. These are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Storing Google Analytics cookies is carried out based on art. 6 para. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a justified interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both his website and advertising.

IP anonymisation
We have activated IP anonymisation on this website. This means your IP address is abbreviated by Google within members of European Union states or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this data is sent to the USA. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional circumstances. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

Browser plugin
You can prevent the installation of cookies via the corresponding setting in your browser software. We would also point out that in this case, you may not be able to completely utilise all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can also disable recording of the data generated by the cookie relating to the use of the website (incl. IP address) by Google as well as preventing Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

Objection to data recording
You can prevent Google Analytics recording your data by clicking the following link. An opt-out-cookie is set to prevent your data from being recorded when visiting this website in the future: [Deactivate Google Analytics].
More information regarding the use of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s data privacy statement. [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de].

Order processing
We have concluded a contract regarding order processing with Google and fully implement the stringent requirements stipulated by German data protection authorities in the use of Google Analytics.

Demographic features with Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function from Google Analytics. This enables reports to be created providing information regarding the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related adverts from Google as well as visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time via the display preferences in your Google account or prevent the recording of your data by Google Analytics, as illustrated in the “Opposition to Data Recording” section.

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This feature enables the advertising target groups created by Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device features in Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Advertising which is then personalised and based on your interests depending on your earlier usage and surfing behaviour can be shown on an end device (e.g. mobile phone) or indeed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).
If you have granted permission to this effect, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. This means that the same personalised advertising messages can be activated for every end device you use to log into your Google account.
Google Analytics records Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising displays as a support for this feature.
You can permanently disable cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalised advertising in your Google account; follow this link to do so: [https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/].
The summary of the recorded data in your Google account is solely carried out based on your permission, which you can also issue or revoke at any time (Art. 6 para 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In the case of data recording procedures that are not carried out in your Google account (e.g. as you have no Google account or have rejected that such information is compiled), data recording is based on Art. 6 para 1(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The justified interest lies in that the website operator has an interest in anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.
Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s data protection statement at: [https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/].

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
We use what is known as conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. If you click on an advert displayed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits specific pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked the advert and was forwarded to this page.
Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be traced via the websites by AdWords customers. The information gathered by conversion cookies help in creating conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided on conversion tracking. Customers discover the total number of users who clicked the advert and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not contain any information that enables the user to be personally identified. If you do not want to take part in tracking, you can reject this use by simply disabling the Google conversion-tracking cookie in your Internet browser by adjusting the user settings. You are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.
Storage of “conversion cookies” is carried out based on Art. 6 para. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a justified interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both his website and advertising.
More information regarding Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking can be found in the Google data protection guidelines: [https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/].
You can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are placed and can enable cookies only in specific cases or generally disable them, as well as automatically delete cookies upon closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website.

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address as well as information that enable us to check that you are the owner of the stated email address and also agree to receipt of the newsletter. Further data is either not collected or only on a voluntary basis. This information is only used to send the requested information and is not forwarded on to third parties.
Processing of the data entered into the newsletter subscription form is only carried out with your permission (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Permission to store data, the email address and use of the address to send the newsletter can be revoked at any time, such as via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legitimacy of data processing processes that have taken place remains unaffected by revocation.
The data you have given us with regard to the newsletter are saved for as long as you subscribe to the newsletter and are then deleted when you cancel this subscription. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected.